NY B89373

September 29, 1997

CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 B89373

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2834.29.5000

Mr. Eugene Ginter
ICD Group International Inc.
600 Madison Avenue
New York NY 10022

RE: The tariff classification of Barium Nitrate from China

Dear Mr. Ginter:

In your letter dated Septmeber 20, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Barium Nitrate will be 2834.29.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Nitrites; nitrates: Nitrates: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Robert Swierupski
Director