NY B89364

October 8, 1997

CLA-2-61:CO:CH DGD IO5 B89364

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010

Mr. Ralph Martinez
One Step Up, Ltd.
1407 Broadway
Suite 3205
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a women's cotton knitted top from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Martinez:

In your letter dated September 9, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as you requested.

The submitted sample, Style 54660, is a women's top which is constructed of 100% finely knitted cotton fabric. The garment is sleeveless and features a v-neckline with a full six button closure, one inch shoulder straps, and a straight edge bottom which extends to the waist.

The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: tops: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 11.3%.

Style 54660 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Kevin Weeks
Port Director