NY B89318

September 22, 1997

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 B89318

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530

Mr. William M. Stringfield
William M. Stringfield
249 E. Ocean Blvd., Suite 1008
Long Beach, CA 90802

RE: The tariff classification of "Cool Dana" bandanna from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Stringfield:

In your letter dated August 27, 1997, received in our office on Sept.4, 1997, behalf of Pacific Rim Agencies, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a bandanna named "Cool-Danna". The "Cool Danna" incorporates a pocket for a cold retaining plastic strip that fits inside the pocket. The entire unit is placed in the freezer to cool the strip and worn about the neck, bandanna fashion, to keep one cool. You state that the "Cool Danna" bandanna will consist of woven fabric of 65% polyester/35% cotton or 65% polyester/35% nylon. The "Cool Dana", which measures approximately 5" x 31", can be worn by itself, without the cool retaining plastic strip, as a scarf.

The applicable subheading for the "Cool Danna" bandanna will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other, Of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 15.2% ad valorem.

The "Cool Dana" falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,