NY B89293

October 9, 1997

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:N3:358 B89293

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060

Mr. John W. Whitaker
O'Neill & Whitaker
30 Vesey Street, 8th Floor
New York, NY 10007

RE: The tariff classification of a girl's jumper from Malaysia.

Dear Mr. Whitaker:

In your letter dated August 27, 1997, on behalf of your client GFSI, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #J654, is a girl's 100% cotton woven denim jumper. The garment features a square neckline, adjustable shoulder straps measuring 1 inch wide, and oversize armhole openings (which makes it inappropriate for use alone). The jumper also has two front patch pockets below the waist, and a hemmed bottom.

Your letter did not indicate the size(s) in which the jumper will be imported. We assume, for the purposes of classification, that the jumper will be imported in sizes 4-16.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the jumper, Style #J654, will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, other garments, other garments, women's or girls', of cotton, jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.4% ad valorem.

The jumper falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Malaysia are presently subject quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director