NY B89257

September 26, 1997

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 B89257

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0010

Mr. Bing Hsu
US-China Alltrade
14845 Proctor Ave.
Unit D
City of Industry, CA 91746

RE: The tariff classification of a kitchen towel from China.

Dear Mr. Hsu:

In your letter dated September 8, 1997 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a kitchen towel made from 100 percent cotton terry toweling fabric. All four edges are hemmed and the towel measures approximately 16 x 24-1/2 inches. The front of the towel is sheared and the back of the towel has unsheared loops. The words "kitchen towel" are printed on a corner of the sheared side of the towel. The words are 3/8 of an inch high and are printed with a permanent ink. The towel is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.60.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... towels: dish. The duty rate will be 9.9 percent ad valorem.

The kitchen towel falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To
obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,