NY B89230

October 24, 1997

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 B89230

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:2923.90.0000

Mr. Stephen C. Pred
Pred Materials International, Inc.
60 East 42 Street, Suite 1456
New York, N.Y. 10165

RE: The tariff classification of Tetraethyl ammonium tetrafluoroborate (CAS # 429-06-1) from Japan

Dear Mr. Pred:

In your letter dated August 26, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Tetraethyl ammonium tetrafluoroborate, also known as Ethanaminium, N,N,N,-triethyl-tetrafluoroborate, will be 2923.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for quaternary ammonium salts and hydroxides; lecithins and other phosphoaminolipids: other. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,