NY B89196

September 30, 1997

CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 B89196

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.42.0020; 6110.20.2075; 6204.42.3040; 6211.42.0060

Ms. Susan Sprung
D. Hauser, Inc.
182-23 150th Avenue
Springfield Gardens, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of girls' wearing apparel from Oman or the United Arab Emirates

Dear Ms. Sprung:

In your letter dated September 2, 1997, on behalf of Viva Sportswear Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first sample, style S829282196TA, is a two-piece set consisting of a knit dress and a woven jumper. The dress is constructed from 100% cotton finely knit fabric and features a round neckline, a partial front opening with two button closures, short hemmed sleeves, a shirred empire waistline, and a hemmed bottom. The jumper is constructed from 100% cotton woven chambray fabric and features narrow self-fabric shoulder straps that attach to the back with buttons, a shirred empire waistline, single button closures at each side, a self-fabric tie in back, and a ruffled hemline. This garment does not provide sufficient coverage to be worn without another outerwear garment. Style S8292822196TA will be imported in girls' sizes 2T to 5T.

The second sample, style S829262199TA, is a two-piece set consisting of a woven dress and a knit pullover. The dress is constructed from 100% cotton woven chambray fabric that contains more than two colors in the warp and/or filling. The sleeveless dress features a scoop neckline in front, a collar that ties in the front, a partial back opening with four button closures, a shirred waistline, an attached apron in front which ties at each side, and a straight hemmed bottom. The pullover is constructed from 100% cotton, 2X2 rib knit fabric and features a round neckline with satin capping, short sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. Style S829262199TA will be imported in girls' sizes 2T to 5T.

Your samples will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the knit dress, style S829282196TA, will be 6104.42.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits . . . dresses . . . , knitted or crocheted: dresses: of cotton: girls'. The rate of duty will be 12% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the woven jumper, style S829282196TA, will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.4% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the knit pullover, style S829262199TA, will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19.4% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the woven dress, style S829262199TA, will be 6204.42.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits . . . dresses: of cotton: other: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: girls'. The rate of duty will be 11.3% ad valorem.

The knit dress falls within textile category designation 336, the woven jumper falls within textile category designation 359, the knit pullover falls within textile category designation 339, and the woven dress falls within textile category designation 336. As products of the United Arab Emirates, categories 336, 339, and 359 are subject to visa requirements and categories 336 and 339 are subject to quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. As products of Oman, categories 336, 339, and 359 are subject to visa requirements and category 339 is subject to quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov