NY B89185

September 18, 1997

CLA-2-42:G32 B89185

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060

Mr. Jack Kilmartin
Yamato Customs Brokers U.S.A., Inc.
377 Swift Avenue
South San Francisco, CA 94080

RE: The tariff classification of a Carrying Case from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Kilmartin:

In your letter dated August 25, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Ascii Entertainment, Inc., 900 Veterans Blvd., Redwood City, CA.

As described in your letter, Item No. 8200 is a soft carrying case which measures approximately 11 inches x 18 inches with a 4 inch gusset. The outer surface of the case is PVC with man-made textile handles. The interior is padded with three separate pockets. Also included in the case is a textile shoulder strap. The case is enclosed by means of a zipper. As stated in your letter, the padded case will be used to contain video games and accessories.

As requested, your sample will be returned to the above address.

The applicable subheading for the Carrying Case will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other bags and containers, with an outer surface of PVC, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 19.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT
Port Director