NY B89143

September 30, 1997

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 B89143

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040

Mr. Thomas Caldecot Chubb, III
Oxford Industries, Inc.
222 Piedmont Avenue, NE
Atlanta, GA 30308

RE: The tariff classification of a women's blouse from India

Dear Mr. Chubb:

In your letter dated August 29, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 4261 is a pullover blouse that you refer to as a "babydoll" styled garment constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to the vicinity of the hips. The garment features short sleeves, a round neckline, and a keyhole opening below the front neckline with a self-fabric tie closure. The blouse has a horizontal seam at the waist resulting in a flared bottom.

The applicable subheading for style 4261 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other women's. The duty rate will be 16.1 percent ad valorem.

Styles 4261 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements which
are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,