NY B89127

September 24, 1997

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 B89127

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0045

Ms. Teresa Wolven
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc.

RE: The tariff classification of a textile toy from China

Dear Ms. Wolven:

In your letter dated July 11, 1997, received in this office on August 28, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Noel Joanna, Inc. (NoJo).

The submitted article, called a "Baby Roll", is designed to encourage motor skill development in infants. The item is described as a padded, cylindrically shaped, roll toy. It features bright contrasting, red, white and black colors. A chime device is located inside the stuffed shape which may be heard upon rolling the article. The fabric cover contains a sewn in zipper thereby allowing easy removal for washing purposes.

Your letter also requested the classification of a "Baby's First Photo Album". Please note that this article was addressed in NY B87678 dated August 8, 1997.

The applicable subheading for the "Baby Roll" will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys: other: other toys and models. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,