NY B89110

September 23, 1997

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 B89110

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0010

Ms. Bridget Caldwell
Samuel Shapiro & Company, Inc.
6001 Chatham Center Drive
Suite 130
Savannah, GA 31405

RE: The tariff classification of kitchen towels from India.

Dear Ms. Caldwell:

In your letter dated August 25, 1997 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted samples are dish towels. Both towels are made from 100 percent cotton terry toweling fabric and measure 14 x 23 inches. All four edges of the towels are hemmed. One towel is mint color and the other pink. These towels contain a check pattern.

The applicable subheading for the dish towels will be 6302.60.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... towels: dish. The duty rate will be 9.9 percent ad valorem.

The towel falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,