NY B89091

SEPTEMBER 16, 1997

CLA-2-61:I11 B89091

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Cathy Johnson
UnionBay
P.O. Box 58710
Seattle, Washington 98138

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from various countries.

Dear Ms. Johnson:

In your letter dated August 29, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. The garment, style 81JO83-47, is a woman's knitted pullover of 55% acrylic,/45% cotton. The ribbed knit garment is sleeveless with a crew neck and measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sleeve openings and neckline are trimmed in a 1 x 1 rib.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers,...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 33.5%. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Dennis H. Murphy