NY B89083

September 23, 1997

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 B89083

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8421.21.0000

Mr. Steve Sanders
Fritz Companies, Inc.
#2-12th Street
Blaine, WA 98230

RE: The tariff classification of a sulfate removal system from Canada.

Dear Mr. Sanders:

In your letter dated August 20, 1997 on behalf of Kvaerner Chemetics of Vancouver, Canada you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sulfate removal system purifies brine used in the manufacture of chlorine and sodium hydroxide by filtering out sulphate ions at high pressure using membranes as the filtering medium. The system is skid mounted and contains the following equipment:

- a cooler to provide brine at a temperature below 50 degrees C. - a feed tank
- a high pressure pump, and
- nanofiltration modules

The filtration modules consist of spiral wound filtration elements contained in separate membrane housings.

The applicable subheading for the sulfate removal system will be 8421.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for water. The rate of duty will be 1.6 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-466-5670.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,