NY B89068

September 16, 1997

CLA-2-61 SE:TCP:D I09 B89068

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NUMBER: 6110.20.2075,6110.90.9038

Kathy Redey
Eddie Bauer Inc.
PO Box 97000
Redmond WA 98073-9700

RE: The tariff classification of women's garments from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Redey:

In your letter dated August 26, 1997, you requested a classification ruling.

The first submitted sample, item number 081-7752 in regular sizes and item 081-7753 in petites, is a woman's sleeveless pullover knit of 100% cotton. The pullover has more than nine stitches per two centimeters and features a round neckline, rib-knit around the armholes, a plain bottom, and has armholes that are not oversized.

The second submitted sample, item number 081-7771 in regular sizes and item number 081-7772 in petites, is a woman's sleeveless pullover knit of 58% silk, 42% cotton. The pullover has seven stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed, and features a round neckline, rib-knit around the armholes, a hemmed bottom, and has armholes that are not oversized.

The third submitted sample, item number 081-7773 in regular sizes and item 081-7774 in petites, is a woman's sleeveless garment knit of 100% cotton. The garment has more than nine stitches per two centimeters and features a V-neckline, a full front opening that closes right over with six buttons, and armholes that are not oversized.

Your samples will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for styles 081-7752/081-7753 and 081-7773/081-7774 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, waistcoats(vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 19.4%.

The applicable subheading for styles 081-7771/081-7772 will be 6110.90.9038, HTS, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, waistcoats(vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials, other, sweaters for women or girls, other, of silk, other. The duty rate will be 6%

Styles 081-7752/081-7753 and 081-7773/081-7774 fall within textile category designation 339. Style 081-7771/081-7772 falls within textile category designation 846. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director
Seattle