NY B89052

September 26, 1997

CLA-2-62:PD:A:TC:I:I04

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.10.9010

Tara Alcamo
Columbia Shipping, Incorporated
138-01 Springfield Boulevard
Jamaica, New York 11413-2691

RE: The tariff classification of disposable coveralls from China

Dear Ms. Alcamo :

In your letter dated August 28,1997 , you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, The World Source USA.

The submitted sample, which you state will be imported under style number CO 002 and CO 063, is a disposable coverall constructed from a man-made, nonwoven textile fabric. The garment features a full front zippered opening; long sleeves with elasticized cuffs; and an attached hood with an elasticized opening. The garment's leg openings are also elasticized. Your client has related that the garment will be manufactured in a camouflage print "for use by hunters in the woods".

The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the disposable coverall will be 6210.10.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906, or 5907: of fabrics of heading 5602 or 5603: other: other: other: overalls and coveralls. The rate of duty will be 16.7 percent ad valorem.

The disposable coverall falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Signed by

Jayson P. Ahern
Port Director