NY B89030

September 19, 1997

CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 B89030

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3921.90.1950; 5906.99.2500

Ms. Betty Maylor
Lep Profit International, Inc.
310 McClellan Hwy.
East Boston, MA 02128

RE: The tariff classification of coated material used in the manufacture of wire and power cable and strand shielding, from the United Kingdom.

Dear Ms. Maylor:

In your letter dated August 11, 1997 which was received August 28, 1997, and subsequent Fax, on behalf of Neptco Inc., Pawtucket R.I., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Three representative styles were submitted in a variety of colors.

The first item, identified as I. 1018/207 Insulative polyester material (green, black, white, orange, red and blue) consists of a woven fabric that has been coated with a carboxylated styrene butadiene rubber. This material has also been dusted with talc on one surface.

The second item, identified as C. 2000/214 Semi-Conductive polyester material, (black), consists of a polyester woven fabric that has been coated on both sides with a conductive copolymer of acrylonitrile/acrylic ester.

The third and final item, identified as C. 2002/202 Semi-Conductive nylon material (black), consists of a woven nylon fabric that has been coated on both sides with a vulcanized copolymer of acrylonitrile/acrylic ester. The coating substance on styles C.2000/214 and C.2002/202 is visible on both sides of these respective materials otherwise than by a change of color and are considered plastics in nature because there is no unsaturation in these substances. These two styles are made semi-conductive by the inclusion of carbon black.

You provided the following technical specifications for these three materials upon which we based our classification:

Style I. 1018/207

Polyester fabric: 52g/m2 SBR Coating: 38g/m2 Talc: 10g/m2 Total: 100g/m2 Style C. 2000/214 Polyester fabric: 65g/m2 Butyl acrylate coating: 20g/m2 Total: 85g/m2 Style C. 2002/202 Nylon fabric: 64g/m2 Butyl acrylate coating: 31g/m2 Total: 95g/m2

The applicable subheading for style I. 1018/207 will be 5906.99.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for rubberized textile fabrics, other than knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles C.2000/214 and C.2002/202 will be 3921.19.1950, HTS, which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil, and strip, of plastics, combined with a single textile material, other, weighing not more than 1.492kg/m2. the rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,