NY B89017

October 30, 1997

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 B89017

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.9000, 2930.90.9035, 2933.59.7000, 2933.39.6100

Mr. Robert A. Shapiro
Barnes, Richardson & Colburn
1225 Eye Street, NW, Suite 1150
Washington, DC 20005

RE: The tariff classification of (S)-N-[[5-[2-(2-Amino-4,6,7,8-Tetrahydro-4-Oxo-1H-Pyrimido[5,4-B][1,4]Thiazin-6-YL)Ethyl]-2-Thienyl]Carbonyl]-L-Glutamic Acid Diethyl Ester (CAS 177575-19-8), 4-Chloropyridine Hydrochloride (CAS 7379-35-3), 3-Mercapto-D-Valine (CAS 52-67-5), (3S)-2,2-Dimethyl-3-Thiomorpholine Carboxylic Acid (CAS 84915-43-5), and 2-Amino-6-Methyl-5-(4-Pyridinylthio)4(1H)-Quinazolinone (CAS 147149-76-6) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Shapiro:

In your letter dated August 4, 1997, on behalf of your client Agouron Pharmaceuticals, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products.

The applicable subheading for (S)-N-[[5-[2-(2-Amino-4,6,7,8-Tetrahydro-4-Oxo-1H-Pyrimido[5,4-B][1,4]Thiazin-6-YL)Ethyl]-2-Thienyl]Carbonyl]-L-Glutamic Acid Diethyl Ester, and (3S)-2,2-Dimethyl-3-Thiomorpholine Carboxylic Acid, which are used as chemical intermediates will be 2934.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for 3-Mercapto-D-Valine (also know as Penicillamine) which is used as a chelating agent in Wilson's Disease will be 2930.90.9035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product is free of duty.

The applicable subheading for 2-Amino-6-Methyl-5-(4-Pyridinylthio)4(1H)-Quinazolinone which is used as a chemical intermediate will be 2933.59.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for 4-Chloropyridine Hydrochloride which is used as a chemical intermediate will be 2933.39.6100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the Unites States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,