NY B89004

September 26, 1997

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 B89004

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Ms. Jill Burns
MSAS Customs Logistics, Inc.
8725 NW 18th Terrace, Suite 301
Miami, Fl. 33172

RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit pullover garment from Honduras.

Dear Ms. Burns:

In your letter dated August 25, 1997 (reference number 11007), you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Delta Apparel. Your sample will be returned, as requested.

Style 11007 is a man's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, heavy weight, jersey knit fabric containing 17 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; short hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style 11007 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 11007 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Honduras are not presently subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski