NY B88893

September 26, 1997

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 B88893

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9050

Mr. Richard Embry
E. Besler & Company
P.O. Box 66361
Chicago, IL 60666-0361

RE: The tariff classification of a diskette case from China.

Dear Mr. Embry:

In your letter dated August 14, 1997, on behalf of Vantage Sales, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a diskette case.

The sample submitted, identified as a "Diskette Wallet", is a diskette case manufactured with an outer surface of embossed PVC plastic sheeting. The interior is specially designed to hold up to sixteen 3.5" diskettes. The case measures approximately 10" in length and 5 1/2" in height. It is secured by means of a flap with a hook and loop fastener. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the diskette case of embossed PVC plastic sheeting will be 4202.92.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part for cases designed to protect and transport compact disks (CD's), CD Rom disks, CD players, cassette players and/or cassettes, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other. The rate of duty will be 19.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,