NY B88866

September 26, 1997

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 B88866

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500; 4602.10.2940

Ms. Meredith Covey
The Gap, Inc.
Two Harrison
San Francisco, CA 94105

RE: The tariff classification of handbag from China and a mini tote bag from Italy.

Dear Ms. Covey:

In your letter dated August 12, 1997, you requested a classification ruling for a handbag and a mini tote bag.

You have submitted two samples with your request identified as style numbers 242720 and 242807. They are as follows:

Style 242720 is a child's handbag composed of 100 percent cotton "gingham" fabric. The bag has double self fabric handles and a hook and loop top closure. The bag is fully lined and has a 4 1/2" x 4" interior wall pocket. Attached to the inside of the handbag is a small self fabric bifold photo holder designed to hold two 1" x 1 1/2" photos. The bag measures approximately 8"(H) x 10"(W).

Style 242807, described as a "Straw Handbag", is a mini tote bag composed of straw plaiting material. The straw strips are 1/2" wide and have been plaited and sewn together. The bag has double straw handles and a hook and loop top fastener.

Your samples are being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Style 242720, the child's handbag of 100 percent cotton, will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style 242807, the mini tote bag of straw, will be 4602.10.2940, HTS, which provides for articles of vegetable plaiting materials: luggage, handbags and flatgoods, whether or not lined: other. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.22.4500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,