NY B88842

October 14, 1997

CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 B88842

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000

Mr. David M. Murphy
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue
33rd Floor
New York, NY 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of an agglomerated stone figurine from China

Dear Mr. Murphy:

In your letter dated August 25, 1997, on behalf of your client, Collectible Creations, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding an agglomerated stone figurine. A representative sample was submitted and sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis.

Style #28015 is a 1 1/2 inch cat with ball in a glass basket placed on a mirror base. You indicated in your letter that the cat is composed of natural stone powder agglomerated with polyester resin. You further indicated that the stone powder and the plastics material are evenly distributed throughout the body of the article. Our laboratory has confirmed that the article submitted for analysis consisted of these materials.

The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone figurine will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of...artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,