NY B88817

September 19, 1997

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 B88817

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9088

Ms. Allison M. Baron
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-seven Broad Street
New York, N.Y. 10004

RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Baron:

In your letter dated August 18, 1997, on behalf of Polo Ralph Lauren Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style 32515 is a men's pullover garment constructed from 45 percent cotton, 40 percent linen, 15 percent ramie, jersey knit fabric which contains 17 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment has a wide, loose fitting body and features a rib knit crew neckline, short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. There is an embroidered logo on the lower left front panel.

Style 32518 is a men's knit garment constructed from 45 percent cotton, 40 percent linen, 15 percent ramie, jersey knit fabric that contains 9 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 12 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. The garment features a self-fabric pointed collar; a full front opening with seven button closures; long sleeves with buttoned cuffs; a patch pocket on the left chest; and a hemmed bottom with side slits.

Style 32695 is a men's pullover garment constructed from 45 percent cotton, 40 percent linen, 15 percent ramie, jersey knit fabric which contains 18 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment has a wide, loose fitting body and features a rib knit crew neckline, short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. There is an embroidered logo on the lower right front panel.

Style 33074 is a men's knit garment constructed from 45 percent cotton, 40 percent linen, 15 percent ramie, jersey knit fabric that contains 9 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 12 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. The garment features a rib knit spread collar; a partial front opening with a covered placket and two button closures; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom with side slits. There is an embroidered logo on the left chest.

As requested, your samples will be returned.

The applicable subheading for Styles 32515, 32518, 32695, and 33074 will be 6110.90.9088, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats, (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Styles 32515, 32518, 32695, and 33074 fall within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity