NY B88766

August 25, 1997

CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 B88766

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.4700

Mr. David B. Sullivan
Emery Customs Brokers
44901 Falcon Place, Suite 108
Sterling, VA 20166

RE: The tariff classification of R411C from China.

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated August 4, 1997, on behalf of your client Greencool Washington, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for R411C which is a refigerant. You have stated that this product is intended to replace current ozone-depleting refrigerants.

The component breakdown is as follows:

Chlorodifluoromethane 95.5%
1,1-Difluoroethane 1.5%
Propylene 3.0%

The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: mixtures of halogenated hydrocarbons: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch