NY B88762

SEP 3, 1997

CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.6000

Mr. David A. Eisen
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a vanity case from China/Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Eisen:

In your letter dated August 19, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Avon Products, New York.

The sample submitted with your request, Style PP150902, is a vanity style case approximately 4 1/2" x 11" x 8" in size. The case has a zipper closure which encircles the top perimeter and a textile carrying handle. The interior is constructed of PVC with foam padding; it does not have compartments or pockets. You state that the exterior is a textile material comprised of 55 per cent ramie and 45 per cent polyester. The article is designed to contain cosmetic products and related articles during travel.

The applicable subheading for the item will be 4202.12.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases..., and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The rate of duty will be 6.3 per cent ad valorem.

PP150902 falls within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Taiwan in category 870 are subject to visa and quota requirements.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Richard Barrette
Service/Area Port Director