NY B88689

August 27, 1997

CLA-2-CO:CH: DGD IO5 B88689

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.53.3010

Mr. Mauritz Plenby
Associated Merchandising Corporation
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of women's 65% polyester, 35% cotton woven skort from Sri Lanka

Dear Mr. Plenby:

In your letter dated August 15, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples are returned as you requested.

The submitted sample, Style M1905S, is constructed of 65% polyester, 35%cotton woven fabric. The skort features a partially elasticized waistband with 5 belt loops; a center front zipper entry; one back welt pocket; a full front wrap which is permanently attached at the right seam and has a hook and eye and button closure at the center and left; a small coin pocket on the front flap; and a hemmed bottom. The garment has the appearance of a skirt because the front flap covers the leg separation when viewed from the front.

The applicable subheading for the skort will be 6204.53.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for skirts and divided skirts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 16.7%.

Style M1905S falls within textile category designation 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas(Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Kevin Weeks
Port Director