NY B88683

September 8, 1997

CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 B88683

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050

Mr. Leslie Kowlessar
Hodson Imports Ltd.
96-98 Putney High Street
London SW15 IRB, England

RE: The tariff classification of a shoulder bag from China.

Dear Mr. Kowlessar:

In your letter dated August 18, 1997, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style #H01827, is a shoulder bag which appears to be manufactured of man-made crocheted fabric. This lined handbag features a zippered top closure and is carried by a self fabric shoulder strap.

The applicable subheading for the man-made crocheted fabric handbag will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handles, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.3% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.22.8050, (HTSUSA), fall within textile category 670. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge