NY B88680

September 10, 1997

CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 B88680

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6209.20.1000

Ms. Judy Miller
Customs Coordinator
Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
702 SW 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-4318

RE: The tariff classification of an infant's dress and bloomers from Bangladesh

Dear Ms. Miller:

In your letter dated August 18, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 442104, are an infant's dress and bloomers constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The dress features a partial front opening with three button closures, a round neckline, short puffed sleeves, embroidery, and a self-fabric ruffle around the neckline, front placket and bottom of the garment. The short bloomer bottoms feature an elasticized waistband and leg openings. The garment will be imported in infants' sizes 0 to 24 months.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the dress and bloomers will be 6209.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories: of cotton: dresses. The rate of duty will be 12.4% ad valorem.

The dress and bloomers fall within textile category designation 239. As a product of Bangladesh, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov