NY B88672

September 8, 1997

CLA-2-61:K:TC:B9:I17 B88672

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010

Mr. Herbert Lynch
Sullivan & Lynch, P.C.
156 State Street
Boston, MA 02109-2508

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's polyester knit shirt from Macau.

Dear Mr. Lynch:

In your letter dated August 18, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Susan Bristol, Inc. of Boston, MA.

The submitted sample, style 1752431, is a woman's 100% polyester knit shirt that features a full front opening with button closures, long sleeves, a collar, two side vents and one breast pocket. The sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for women's or girls' blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: women's. The duty rate will be 33.8% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of Macau, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge