NY B88667

September 12, 1997

CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010

T.H. Weiss, Inc.
2 Johnson Road
Lawrence, NY 11559

RE: The tariff classification of a women's jacket to be manufactured in Hong Kong

Dear Sir:

In your letter dated August 18, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Z-Ply Corporation, of New York, New York.

The submitted sample, designated style number 51150, is a women's jacket manufactured from a 65% polyester, 35% fine knit cotton fabric.

The garment features a full frontal opening secured by a coarse-toothed plastic zipper, extensive embroidery and applique work on the upper portions of the two front panels, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, two side seam pockets below the waist, and a straight, rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for the garment is 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women's overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104, of man-made fibers. The applicable rate of duty is 29.5%, ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 635. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director