NY B88654

September 26, 1997

CLA-2-62:360:I07:H:TC:CII EA

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054

Ms. Cyndi Bergamini
Coordinator, Customs Compliance
CSI Industries, Inc.
450 Winks Lane
Bensalem, PA 19020

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven cotton blouse, excluded from heading 6206, with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling from India

Dear Ms. Bergamini:

This replaces the letter that we sent you on August 26, 1997, under the same file number.

In your letter dated August 12, 1997, you requested a classification ruling.

Style 473-981181 is a woman's woven 100% cotton 6 oz. denim sleeveless blouse which extends to the waist and features a deep V-neck; a full frontal opening with 5-button closure; a printed ruffle collar which partially extends along the closure; a front tie at the waist; and a hemmed bottom. The garment is designed to be worn outside a skirt or trousers.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of cotton, blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206: with two or more colors in the warp and/or fillings. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 473-981181 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Paul Rimmer
Port Director