NY B88604

August 27, 1997

CLA-2-61:K:TC:B7:I15 B88604

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2035

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Federated Product Development
11 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit vest from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated August 14, 1997, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified by style number 6358, is a woman's vest composed of 100% cotton 3X3 rib knit fabric. The fabric contains more than nine stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction.

The vest features a v-neck, oversized armholes, and hip-length bottom. The neckline, armholes and bottom have 1X1 rib knit banded finishes. The sample which has been submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.20.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other, other: vests, other than sweater vests: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 19.4% ad valorem.

The vest falls within textile category designation 359. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to export license requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge