NY B88502

August 27, 1997

CLA-2-90:CO:MSC:C24:B88502

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO: 9032.89.6085

Mr. Wouter Wickerhoff
The Netherlands Chamber of Commerce in the United States, Inc. 2015 South Park Place
Atlanta, GA 30339

RE: The tariff classification of a kneeling protection system from The Netherlands

Dear Mr. Wickerhoff:

In your letter dated July 31, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

According to the literature you provided, many public transport buses with air suspension are now equipped with a "kneeling" mechanism. It allows the front, or entire body, of a bus to be lowered to allow for easier access of passengers. The kneeling protection system is a device which prevents the undercarriage of the bus from coming into contact of any object during kneeling. The system uses ultrasonic sensors to scan the substratum and measure the time delay of the reflected impulses. It also determines the position of the doors. Only when the correct parameters are met, does the system send a signal to allow for kneeling of the bus, and to what extent the kneeling should occur.

The applicable subheading for the kneeling protection system will be 9032.89.6085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for, other automatic regulating or controlling instruments and apparatus, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Thomas S. Winkowski
Port Director
Los Angeles International Airport