NY B88486

October 22, 1997

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 B88486

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:2915.90.5000

Ms. Gladys Flores
Jose G. Flores
P.O. Box 9022695
San Juan, P.R. 00902-2695

RE: The tariff classification of Decanoyl chloride (CAS # 112-13-0) from Belgium

Dear Ms. Flores:

In your letter dated July 17, 1997, on behalf of your client Johnson & Johnson Pharmaceutical Partners, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Decanoyl chloride will be 2915.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,