NY B88411

August 21, 1997

CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 B88411

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.2000

Ms. Donna M. Morris
Product Development
Westwater Enterprises
917 Mountain Avenue
Mountainside, N.J. 07092

RE: The tariff classification of a child's coin purse from China.

Dear Ms. Morris:

In your letter dated July 30, 1997, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, item #PVP, is a child's PVC coin purse with a key ring at the zipper closure. This coin purse measures approximately 4" long by 4" wide. There is no textile category designation for PVC plastic construction coin purses.

The applicable subheading for the child's coin purse, item #PVP, will be 4202.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge