NY B88375

September 2, 1997

CLA-2-65-CL:PD:FO:CBII:HO2

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2030; 6505.90.2060

Ms. Gretchen H. Zink
Import Production Administrator
Talbots
175 Beal Street
Hingham, Massachusetts 02043

RE: The tariff classification of a cotton denim hat for infants and toddlers, from China

Dear Ms. Zink:

In your letter of August 12, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples of a hat, your Style No. 81142703, for a binding ruling. You state that this hat will be produced in two sizes, Size S/M (for 6 - 18 months) and Size M/L (for 2T - 4T).

The hat is made of 100% cotton denim, and you refer to it as a "floppy sun hat." It is approximately three inches high, with a flattened top and a 2-inch wide brim.

The applicable subheading for this hat in size S/M will be 6505.90.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: other: of cotton, flax or both: not knitted: certified hand-loomed and folklore products; and headwear of cotton...for babies. The rate of duty will be 7.8%.

The applicable subheading for this hat in size M/L will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: other: of cotton, flax or both: not knitted: certified hand-loomed and folklore products; and headwear of cotton...other. The rate of duty will be 7.8%.

The applicable textile category for this hat in size S/M is 239. The applicable textile category for the hat in size M/L is 359. This merchandise is subject to visa requirements based on international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director