NY B88292

August 21, 1997

CLA-2-61:S:N:N:HO6 REH

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540

Speed Sourcing, Inc.
740 Lakeview Plaza Blvd., Suite L
Columbus, Ohio 43085

Attention: ToRay Henry

RE: The tariff classification of a textile waist wrap from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Henry:

In your letter dated July 25, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample provided is being returned to your office as requested.

A representative "Hip Wrapper," identified as style #0274, was submitted for our consideration. The sweater-like accessory is made from knit man-made fabric and is "designed to be worn around the waist," by tying the sleeves together. A closer examination shows that the sleeves are actually sewn to a single layer panel shaped like a sweater body. It clearly cannot be worn as a sweater.

The applicable subheading for the style #0274, "Hip Wrapper," will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: Other accessories: Other... Other: Of man-made fibers: Other... The rate of duty will be 15.2 percent ad valorem.

The "Hip Wrapper" falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Michael D'Ambrosio
Service Port Director
St. Albans, Vt.