NY B88234

July 30, 1997

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 B88234

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.8290

Ms. Patricia Rone Worsham
Yusan Air & Sea Service (USA) Inc.
2 Whitaker St., Suite 306
Savannah, GA 31401

RE: The tariff classification of L-Tryptophan (CAS 73-22-3) from Japan.

Dear Ms. Rone Worsham:

In your letter dated July 8, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for L-Tryptophan which you have stated is used in pharmaceutical applications.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.90.8290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: aromatic or modified aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 2.6 cents per kilogram plus 13.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch