NY B88173

August 21, 1997

CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 B88173

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Ms. Kristen Gibson
Import Analyst
Bath and Body Works
Seven Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of a cosmetic purse from China.

Dear Ms. Gibson:

In your letter dated July 23, 1997, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style PO#703908, is a 100% acetate satin quilted cosmetic purse measuring approximately 8" long by 7" high. This cosmetic purse features a see through poly vinyl heart cut out on the front. It closes with a zipper. You state that this cosmetic purse will be imported into the United States empty and sold to the ultimate consumer combined with Bath and Body Works products as a giftset. Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the cosmetic purse, style PO#703908, will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19.3% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030, HTSUSA, fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge