NY B88141

August 12, 1997

CLA-2-61 SE:TCP:D I09 B88141

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NUMBER: 6110.20.2020

Laura A. Moore
Polo Jeans Inc.
595 Madison Ave.
New York NY 10022

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Moore:

In your letter dated July 28, 1997, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 3925-WSW-435, is a woman's sweater of 100% cotton fabric knit with nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. The sweater has long sleeves and a turtleneck.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, waistcoats(vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, sweaters, women's. The duty rate will be 19.4%.

Style 3925-WSW-435 falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director
Seattle