NY B88100

February 12, 1998

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:238 B88100

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3907.20.0000

Ms. Gladys Flores
Jose G. Flores
P.O. Box 9022695
San Juan, PR 00902-2695

RE: The tariff classification of Atlac 382-05 (CAS-39382-25-7), imported in powder form, from Italy

Dear Ms. Flores:

In your letter dated July 31, 1997, on behalf of your client, Loctite, P.R., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Atlac 382-05, which you describe in your letter as "Bisphenol A fumarate resin", is an other polyether-type polymer. It has the following chemical name: 2-Butenedioic (E)-, polymer with a,a'-[(1-methylethylidene)di-4,1-phenylene]bis[w-hydroxypoly[oxy(methyl-1,2-ethanediyl)]].

The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3907.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Polyacetals, other polyethers and epoxide resins, in primary forms; polycarbonates, alkyd resins, polyallyl esters and other polyesters, in primary forms: Other polyethers." The rate of duty will be 0.4 cents per kilogram plus 6.7 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski