NY B88064

September 26, 1997

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239: B88064

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.6100

Ms. Gladys Flores
Jose G. Flores
P.O. Box 9022695
San Juan, PR 00902-2695

RE: The tariff classification of Piperidinoethyl Chloride Hydrochloride (CAS 2008-75-5) from Switzerland.

Dear Ms. Flores:

In your letter dated July 17, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Piperidinoethyl Chloride Hydrochloride (Chemical Name - 1-(2-Chloroethyl)piperidine hydrochloride which is used as a chemical reagent.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.39.6100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,