NY B87924

August 19, 1997
CLA-2-46:RR:E08: B87924

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.1800

Lori Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a sleigh basket from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated May 27, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request was made on behalf of the importer, Rite Aid Corporation.

A sample of the product to be classified was submitted and will be retained in this office for future reference. The sample is a basket in the form of an open sleigh. It is made of interwoven fern and has metal runners. The item has been designated as Rite Aid item # 971920.

The applicable subheading for the sleigh basket will be 4602.10.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other baskets and bags, whether or not lined, of other vegetable materials. The rate of duty will be 4.5%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

David Ballard
Port Director