NY B87762

October 27, 1997

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 B87762

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9078

Ms. Alpha Robinson
Import Service Coordinator
J. Crew Group
18 Lincoln Place
Garfield, NJ 07026-1991

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knitted pullover from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Robinson:

In your letter dated July 1, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted three styles with your request. Two garments, Styles 22002 and 20750, were the subject of our previous ruling, reference B87236 of July 24, 1997. This ruling concerns Style 20690, the sample of which was destroyed during laboratory analysis.

Style 20690 is a woman's pullover with long sleeves and a V-shaped neckline. The fabric of this garment, which is constructed in an allover 2X2 rib knit pattern, has more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. You state that the fiber content of the pullover is 66% rayon, 44% polyester. The pullover is a product of Hong Kong.

In order to verify the fiber content of the pullover and to analyze the yarn structure of the fabric, we have submitted the sample to the U.S. Customs Laboratory in New York. The laboratory has reported that the overall fiber content of the pullover is 63.6% rayon, 36.4% metalized yarn (mylar type). The laboratory has also stated that the pullover is composed wholly of five 2-ply metallic yarns, one ply of which is rayon, while the other is metalized.

The applicable subheading for Style 20690, the pullover, will be 6110.90.9078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials, other, other, subject to man-made fiber restraints, women's. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,