NY B87703

August 13, 1997

CLA-2-62:S:N:N:HO6 REH

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9010, 6217.10.9030

Tower Group International
821 2nd Avenue, #1400
Seattle, WA 98104-1476

Attention: Rick A. Catalani

RE: The tariff classification of textile hand muffs from China.

Dear Mr. Catalani:

In your letter dated July 15, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Babcock Manufacturing Company.

A representative sample of "Hand Pouches" to be imported under item #'s 21541, 21543, 21545, 21547, 21549, and 21550, was submitted for our examination. It is an insulated tubular hand muff which when laid flat measures approximately 13 inches in length and 8 inches across. The outer shell of item #'s 21541, 21543, 21545, and 21547 will be made from woven nylon fabric and 21549 and 21550 will be woven cotton. All of the pouches incorporate a layer of fiberfill insulation and a fleecy man-made lining which extends out from either end to form elasticized hand openings. Other features include a zippered outside pouch intended for "portable heat packs," and an adjustable textile waist belt with a plastic clasp.

The applicable subheading for item #'s 21541, 21543, 21545, and 21547, "Hand Pouches," will be 6217.10.9030 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other then those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other... Other: Of man-made fibers... The rate of duty will be 15.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for item #'s 21549 and 21550, "Hand Pouches," will be 6217.10.9010 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other then those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other... Other: Of cotton... The rate of duty will be 15.2 percent ad valorem.

Item #s 21541, 21543, 21545, and 21547 fall within textile category designation 659 and #'s 21549 and 21550 are under category 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Michael D'Ambrosio
Service Port Director