NY B87650

October 30, 1997

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 B87650

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030; 6110.30.3020

Ms. Elizabeth Brennan
Traffic Department
Segrets, Inc.
66 Cherry Hill Drive
Beverly, Massachusetts 01915

RE: The tariff classification of three women's sweaters from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Brennan:

In your letter dated July 9, 1997, and in a follow-up fax dated July 15, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples which you submitted were destroyed during our laboratory analysis. All styles are made in Hong Kong.

Style 706768 is a woman's knitted, long sleeve pullover sweater with a turtle neck. The fabric of the garment has less than nine stitches per two centimeters, measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. You state that the fiber content is 64% wool, 14% rayon, 8% metallic (sic).

Style 706732 is a woman's knitted, short sleeved pullover sweater with a round neckline. The fabric of the garment has nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters, measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. You state that the fiber content is 82% rayon, 18% metallic.

Style 676736 is a woman's knitted, long sleeve pullover sweater with a round neckline and side slits at the bottom. The fabric of the garment has nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters, measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. You stated that the fiber content is 82% rayon, 18% metallic.

In order to verify the fiber content of your samples and to analyze their yarn structure, we have submitted them to the U.S. Customs Laboratory in New York. The laboratory has reported the overall fiber content of the garments as follows:

Style 706768 - 93% wool, 7% metallic

Style 706732 - 84.3% rayon, 15.7% metallic

Style 676736 - 84.8% rayon, 15.2% metallic

In addition the laboratory has reported that Style 706768 consists of five single ply wool/angora yarns and two 2-ply metallic yarns composed of mylar type strips (2.3%) and multifilament rayon (4.7%). Style 706732 consists of two single ply rayon yarns and one 2-ply metallic yarn composed of a mylar type strip (5.3%) and a multifilament polyester yarn (10.4%). Style 676736 consists of two single ply rayon yarns and one 2-ply metallic yarn composed of a mylar type strip (5%) and a multifilament polyester yarn (10.2%).

The applicable subheading for Style 706768 will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters...knitted or crocheted, of wool, other, women's. The duty rate will be 16.7% ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for Styles 706732 and 676736 will be 6110.30.3020, which provides for sweaters...knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, women's. The duty rate will be 33.5% ad valorem.

Style 706768 falls within textile category designation 446. Styles 706732 and 676736 fall in category 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,