NY B87249

August 4, 1997

CLA-2-39:NEW:TCB II:G19-B87249

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880

Mr. W. J. Gonzalez
Trans-Union Customs Service, Inc.
11941 S. Prairie Avenue
Hawthorne, CA 90250

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic luggage tag from China.

Dear Mr. Gonzalez:

In your letter dated July 1, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Big Dog, Inc.

The sample that has been submitted with your ruling request consists of a plastic luggage tag decorated with a popular cartoon figure measuring 3 «" by 2 1/4" with a plastic buckle and strap that is 7 1/4" long. There is a paper ID insert which can been seen through the clear front of the tag.

The applicable subheading for the luggage tag will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Importations of this merchandise may be subject to the provisions of Section 133 of the Customs Regulations if it copies or simulates a registered trademark recorded with the Customs Service.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Haage
Area Director