NY B87163

July 18, 1997

CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 B87163

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Ms. Lynn O'Beirn
International Department
Four Star International Trading Co.
3330 East 79th Street
Cleveland, OH 44127

RE: The tariff classification of a novelty drawstring travel bag from China.

Dear Ms. O'Beirn:

In your letter dated June 5, 1997, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, item #23171546H, is a novelty drawstring travel bag. This travel bag will be used for containing sundries (stationary, toys, gifts) and laying on tabletop for Easter decoration. It is capable of reuse. It is constructed of 75% PVC and the balance of cloth material. The filling for the bunny head, arms and feet is 100% polyester material.

The applicable subheading for the novelty drawstring travel bag, item #23171546H, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases...traveling bags...sports bags...and similar containers...other...with outer surface of sheeting of plastic...travel, sports and similar bags...other. The duty rate will be 20% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,