NY B86509

August 20, 1997

CLA-2-CO:CH: DGD IO5 B86509

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060

Mrs. Kathleen Howden
Barinco International Corp.
5777 West Century Blvd.
Suite 990
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of women's man-made fibers woven shirt with a rib knit bottom band from China or Macau

Dear Mrs. Howden:

In your letter dated July 24, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Antigua Inc. Your sample is returned as you requested.

The submitted sample, Style 404310, is a women's shirt constructed with a shell of 65% polyester, 35% rayon woven fabric and a 100% polyester mesh lining. The garment features a stand up collar, a partial front zipper closure, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, two side seam pockets, and a rib knit band at the bottom.

The applicable subheading for the item will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 16.7%.

Style 404310 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Kevin Weeks
Port Director