NY B86490

September 25, 1997

CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 B86490

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.2800

Mr. Gary Ritell
Rit-Chem Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 435
Pleasantville, NY 10570-0435

RE: The tariff classification of Blo-Foam PMA/50 Masterbatch from Japan.

Dear Mr. Ritell:

In your letter dated July 18, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Blo-Foam PMA/50 Masterbatch which you have stated will be used in PVC compounding to produce items such as carpet backing, coated fabrics, shoe soles and other durable goods. The subject merchandise will be imported in pellet form.

The chemical composition is as follows:

Azodicarbonamide 40% CAS 123-77-3
Poly(vinylchloride) 50% CAS 9002-86-2
Dioctyl Phthalate 10% CAS 117-84-0

The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 2.6 cents per kilogram plus 11.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,