NY B85986

JUN 12, 1997

CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.1000

Savant Customs Brokers
11 Broadway
Suite 1068
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a bifold wallet from China.

Dear Sir:

In your letter dated May 21, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Colony One Trading Corp., Brooklyn, NY.

The sample submitted with your request, manufacturer's style 2062, is a bifold wallet approximately 4" x 5" in size closed and 9" x 5" in size opened. The interior is fitted with areas to hold folding money, licenses and other similar personal papers. The wallet is kept closed with a velcro type strip. The outer surface is a sheeting of plastic of reinforced or laminated plastic.

The applicable subheading for Style 2062 will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The rate of duty will be 12.1›/kg plus 4.6 per cent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs Officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Richard A. Barrette
Service/Area Port Director